Show Diary

20140911_tba_0034

Where I’ve been

2017

2.5.2017 Portland Center Stage – ASTORIA Adapted by Chris Coleman $20 REVIEW

2016

Tuesday, Nov 1 – 8 PM – MATILDA on Broadway $85
Wednesday, Nov 2 – 7:30 PM – CAREER SUICIDE by Chris Gethard at Lynn Redgrave Theater $64.25
Thursday, Nov 3 – 7:30 PM – Signature Theatre – THE DEATH OF THE LAST BLACK MAN IN THE WHOLE ENTIRE WORLD AKA THE NEGRO BOOK OF THE DEAD by Suzan-Lori Parks $36.50
Friday, Nov 4 – 8 PM – Irish Rep – FINIAN’S RAINBOW $72
Saturday, Nov 5 – 8 PM – Classic Stage Company – DEAD POETS SOCIETY by Tom Schulman $68.50
Sunday, Nov 6 – 1 PM – Brooklyn Academy of Music – KINGS OF WAR directed by Ivo Van Hove $62
Sunday, Nov 6 – 7:30 PM – Signature Theatre – ‘MASTER HAROLD’… AND THE BOYS by Athol Fugard $36
Monday, Nov 7 – 8 PM – THE HUMANS by Stephen Karam on Broadway $43

Thursday, April 7 – 7:30PM – Barrow St. Theatre – THE EFFECT by Lucy Prebble
Friday, April 8 – 8:00PM – Atlantic Theatre Company – HOLD ON TO ON TO ME DARLING by Kenneth Lonergan
Saturday, April 9 – 2:00 PM – Theatre for a New Audience – PERICLES
Saturday, April 9 – 8:00 PM – LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill on Broadway
Sunday, April 10 – 2:00 PM – THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller on Broadway
Sunday, April 10 – 7:30 PM – Playwrights Horizons – FAMILIAR by Danai Gurira

2015

11.21.2015 OFFENDING THE AUDIENCE – Liminal
11.20.2015 BLOOD ON THE BOOKS by Nick Zagone

New York | Nov 10-15

Tuesday 11.10.2015 8:00P Soho Rep – FUTURITY $55
Wednesday 11.11.2015 2P Broadway – KING CHARLES III by Mike Bartlett $37
Wednesday 11.11.2015 7:30P Signature Theatre – NIGHT IS A ROOM by Naomi Wallace $31.50
Thursday 11.12.2015 8:00P MCC Theater – LOST GIRLS by John Pollono COMP
Friday 11.13.2015 7:00P LCT3 – KILL FLOOR by Abe Koogler $34
Saturday 11.14.2015 1:30P Roundabout Theatre – UGLY LIES THE BONE by Lindsey Ferrentino COMP
Saturday 11.14.2015 8:00P Lesser America – THE BACHELORS by Caroline V. McGraw $22
Sunday 11.15.2015 2P Public Theater – ECLIPSED by Danai Gurira $97
Sunday 11.15.2015 7:00P Playwrights Horizons – HIR by Taylor Mac $75

11.1.2015 New Century Theatre Company – FESTEN
10.27.2015 Portland Center Stage – SEX WITH STRANGERS by Laura Eason
10.26.2015 Gregory Awards
10.24.2015 Third Rail Rep – THE REALISTIC JONESES by Will Eno
10.23.2015 Harlequin Productions – RECENT TRAGIC EVENTS by Craig Wright
10.19.2015 defunkt theatre – COCK by Mike Bartlett
10.8.2015 Seattle Immersive Theatre – THE LISTENING GLASS
10.3.2015 Forward Flux – GREEN WHALES by Lia Romeo
10.3.2015 Forward Flux – STILL LIFE by Barbara Bluemnthal-Ehrlich
9.27.2015 Shaking The Tree – PASSION PLAY by Sarah Ruhl
9.23.2015 Intiman – JOHN BAXTER IS A SWITCH HITTER by Ana Brown & Andrew Russell
Intiman – BOOTY CANDY by Robert O’Hara
9.19.2015 Third Rail Rep – OR, by Liz Duffy Adams
9.9.2015 Intiman – THE CHILDREN’S HOUR by Lillian Hellman
8.15.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill (4th viewing)
8.15.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – SWEAT by Lynn Nottage (2nd viewing)
8.14.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO by Dumas (2nd viewing)
8.13.2015 Hand 2 Mouth – TIME, A FAIR HUSTLER (2nd viewing)
8.2.2015 Hand 2 Mouth – TIME, A FAIR HUSTLER
7.30.2015 Annex Theatre – IS SHE DEAD YET? by Brandon J. Simmons
7.29.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – SWEAT by Lynn Nottage
7.28.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA by Bill Shakestein (2nd viewing)
7.26.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – HEAD OVER HEELS by Jeff Whitty (2nd viewing)
7.24.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE HAPPIEST SONG PLAYS LAST by Quiara Alegría Hudes (2nd viewing)
7.19.2015 Seattle Immersive Theatre – DUMP SITE by Julia Nardin (3rd viewing)
7.12.2015 Intiman Theatre Festival – ORPHEUS DESCENDING by Tennessee Williams
7.11.2015 Theatre 22 – WIZZER PIZZER by Amy Wheeler
7.10.2015 Risk/Reward
7.5.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – SECRET LOVE IN PEACH BLOSSOM LAND by Stan Lai (3rd viewing)
7.4.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO by Dumas
7.4.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – GUYS AND DOLLS (fourth viewing)
7.3.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – HEAD OVER HEELS by Jeff Whitty
7.2.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA by Billy Shakestein
6.27.2015 Third Rail Mentorship Company – Off The Rails Festival

June 2015 #NYCtheatre blitz

5.27.2015 8 New World Stages – CLINTON: THE MUSICAL world premiere $33 (TDF)
5.28.2015 7 Rattlestick Playwrights Theater – AFGHANISTAN, ZIMBABWE… by Daniel Talbott world premiere $20
5.29.2015 8 Labyrinth Theater – NICE GIRL by Melissa Ross world premiere $25
5.30.2015 4 Bushwick Starr / New Georges – HEARTBREAK by Ariel Stess world premiere $20
5.30.2015 8 MCC Theater – PERMISSION by Robert Askins world premiere $80 MISTAKE >> Could have got for $27 on TDF
5.31.2015 2 Fiasco Theatre – THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA by Billy Shakestein $27 (TDF)
5.31.2015 7:30 Playwrights Horizons – THE QUALMS by Bruce Norris $20
6.1.2015 7 Ars Nova – ANT FEST – Orpheus and Eurydice Are Fucking in Love world premiere $12
6.2.2015 7:30 Soho Rep – 10 OUT OF 12 by Anne Washburn world premiere $25
6.3.2015 2 RSC – WOLF HALL: PART ONE by Hilary Mantel $39 (TDF)
6.3.2015 7 Vineyard Theatre – GLORIA by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins world premiere $29 (TDF)
6.4.2015 7:30 Signature Theatre – THE PAINTED ROCKS AT REVOLVER CREEK by Athol Fugard world premiere $65
6.5.2015 7:30 Harlem Stage – NOTES OF A NATIVE SONG by Stew world premiere $60
6.7.2015 7:30 Barrow Street Theatre – THE FLICK by Annie Baker $27 (TDF)
6.8.2015 8 New World Stages – CLINTON: THE MUSICAL world premiere $20 (2nd viewing)
6.9.2015 7 Manhattan Theatre Club – OF GOOD STOCK by Melissa Ross world premiere $30 (TDF)
6.10.2015 2 Lincoln Center – SHOWS FOR DAYS by Douglas Carter Beane world premiere $86.50
6.10.2015 7:30 Signature Theatre – THE PAINTED ROCKS AT REVOLVER CREEK by Athol Fugard world premiere $50 (2nd viewing)

5.17.2015 Portland Center Stage – THREE DAYS OF RAIN by Richard Greenberg (review)
5.17.2015 Bag n Baggage – OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD by Timberlake Wertenbaker (review)
5.16.2015 Portland Playhouse – MR. BURNS: A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY by Anne Washburn (review)
5.15.2015 Seattle Immersive Theatre – DUMP SITE by Julia Nardin (2nd viewing)
5.14.2015 Portland Center Stage – THE LION by Benjamin Scheuer (2nd viewing) (review)
5.13.2015 Third Rail Rep – STATIC by Dan Rebellato (second viewing) (review)
5.11.2015 Hand 2 Mouth – Dramaturgy in Process 7 PM
5.11.2015 Entertainment for People – THE NEW SHIT SHOW at Portland Center Stage 8 PM
5.6.2015 Artists Rep – 4000 MILES by Amy Herzog
5.5.2015 Portland Opera – SHOW BOAT
5.4.2015 Washington Ensemble Theatre – THE TALL GIRLS by Meg Miroshnik (review)
5.3.2015 Seattle Immersive Theatre – DUMP SITE by Julia Nardin (Seattle)
5.3.2015 ACT Theatre – CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF by Tennessee Williams
5.2.2015 Portland Center Stage – THE LION by Benjamin Scheuer (review)
5.1.2015 Third Rail Rep – STATIC by Dan Rebellato (review)
5.1.2015 Broadway Rose – GREASE
4.25.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill (third viewing) (review)
4.24.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – GUYS AND DOLLS (3rd viewing)
4.24.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – PERICLES by Bill Shakes (2nd viewing)
4.23.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – FINGERSMITH by Alexa Junge (2nd viewing)
4.23.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – GUYS AND DOLLS (2nd viewing)
4.22.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by Bill Shakes (3rd viewing)
4.22.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – SECRET LOVE IN PEACH BLOSSOM LAND by Stan Lai
4.18.2015 NT Live – THE VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE by Arthur Miller
4.15.2015 Late Night Action at Helium Comedy Club
4.14.2015 Theatre 22 – LIVE! FROM THE LAST NIGHT OF MY LIFE by Wayne Rawley (Seattle)
4.12.2015 Portland Center Stage – CYRANO by Edmond Rostand
4.12.2015 Boom Arts – A CHANCE ENCOUNTER by Mohammad Al-Attar
4.11.2015 Theatre Vertigo – THE SCHOOL FOR LIES by David Ives
4.8.2015 Portland Actors Conservatory – REALLY REALLY by Paul Downs Colaizzo
4.5.2015 Artists Repertory Theatre – THE PRICE by Arthur Miller (review)
4.4.2015 Portland Center Stage – CYRANO by Edmond Rostand
4.3.2015 Shaking The Tree – SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER by Tennessee Williams
3.29.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill (2nd viewing) (review)
3.28.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill (review)
3.28.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by Shakey
3.27.2015 Third Rail Rep – BELLEVILLE by Amy Herzog (review)
3.22.2015 Portland Center Stage – THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF PORTLAND by Lauren Weedman (review)
3.22.2015 NT Live – BEHIND THE BEAUTIFUL FOREVERS by David Hare
3.21.2015 Artists Repertory Theatre – THE INVISIBLE HAND by Ayad Akhtar
3.20.2015 Portland Playhouse – THE OTHER PLACE by Sharr White
3.14.2015 Seattle Rep – THE COMPARABLES by Laura Schellhardt
3.11.2015 Third Rail Rep – THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson (review)
3.6.2015 Post 5 Theatre – DURANG DURANG by Christopher Durang
3.5.2015 Northwest Classical Theatre Company – MARY STUART
3.3.2015 Portland Center Stage – OTHER DESERT CITIES by Jon Robin Baitz (review)
3.1.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – FINGERSMITH by Alexa Junge
2.28.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – GUYS AND DOLLS by Frank Loesser, Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
2.28.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – PERICLES by Bill Shakes
2.27.2015 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING by Bill Shakes
2.25.2015 Portland Center Stage – OTHER DESERT CITIES by Jon Robin Baitz (review)
2.22.2015 Portland Center Stage – OTHER DESERT CITIES by Jon Robin Baitz (review)
2.21.2015 THE GOD GAME by Suzanne Bradbeer
2.20.2015 Third Rail Rep – THE NIGHT ALIVE by Conor McPherson (review)
2.11.2015 Portland Playhouse – HOW TO END POVERTY IN 90 MINUTES (review)
2.10.2015 Portland Center Stage – THREESOME by Yussef El Guindi (review)
2.8.2015 Artists Rep – TRIBES by Nina Raine
2.6.2015 Portland Center Stage – VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE by Christopher Durang
1.31.2015 Washington Ensemble Theatre – SPRAWL by Josh Conkel
1.31.2015 Seattle Rep – THE PIANO LESSON by August Wilson
1.30.2015 Portland Center Stage – THREESOME by Yussef El Guindi (review)
1.28.2015 Boom Arts – I’D RATHER GOYA ROBBED ME OF MY SLEEP THAN SOME OTHER SON OF A BITCH by Rodrigo García
1.25.2015 Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble – ENTER THE NIGHT by Maria Irene Fornes
1.24.2015 Yocto Theatre – GENUIS by Sean Bowie
1.23.2015 David Saffert’s 40th Birthday – The Liberace Edition! (photos)
1.18.2015 CoHo Productions – THE SNOWSTORM by Eric Nordin (review)
1.16.2015 Portland Center Stage – VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE by Christopher Durang (review)
1.10.2015 Late Night Action (photos)
1.9.2015 Lakewood Theatre – THE SEVEN WONDERS OF BALLYKNOCK by Cynthia Whitcomb (review)

20140819_tba_0037

2014

12.16.2014 Steppenwolf – AIRLINE HIGHWAY by Lisa D’Amour world premiere
12.13.2014 The Late Now
12.12.2014 Portland Playhouse – A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Charles Dickens
12.7.2014 Seattle Rep – THE GREAT SOCIETY by Robert Schenkkan
12.7.2014 Seattle Rep – ALL THE WAY by Robert Schenkkan
12.6.2014 On the Boards – NOW I’M FINE by Ahamefule Oluo
12.6.2014 Pacific Northwest Ballet – THE NUTCRACKER
12.5.2014 Annex Theatre – SPIN THE BOTTLE
12.5.2014 Neptune Theatre – Savage Love Live: Is Christmas Sexy?
12.4.2014 Late Night Action at the Portland Art Museum’s Whitsell Auditorium
11.29.2014 Willamette Week – The FUNNIEST 5
11.29.2014 Artists Rep – BLITHE SPIRIT by Noel Coward
11.28.2014 Bad Reputation Productions – RUDOLPH-ON STAGE!
11.27.2014 Portland Center Stage – TWIST YOUR DICKENS
11.22.2014 Back Fence PDX
11.21.2014 The Faultine Ensemble – HOLD ONTO THE SKY at Headwaters
11.15.2014 19:30 MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH at Shaking The Tree
11.2.2014 19:00 Lincoln Center – BROWNSVILLE SONG (B-SIDE FOR TRAY) by Kimber Lee
11.2.2014 14:00 Dead Centre – LIPPY by Mark O’Halloran
11.1.2014 20:00 MCC Theater – PUNK ROCK by Simon Stephens
11.1.2014 14:00 The Debate Society – JACUZZI by Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen (second viewing)
10.31.2014 19:30 Playwrights Horizons – GRAND CONCOURSE by Heidi Schreck
10.30.2014 20:30 Page 73 – YOU GOT OLDER by Clare Barron
10.29.2014 20:00 Public Theater – THE FORTRESS OF SOLITUDE by Itamar Moses and Michael Friedman
10.29.2014 14:00 Mahattan Theatre Club – THE COUNTRY HOUSE by Donald Margulies
10.28.2014 20:00 Culture Project – TAIL! SPIN! by Rachel Dratch
10.25.2014 Old Castle Theatre – BENNINGTON GOES TO WAR
10.23.2014 Williams College – FROSH REVUE
10.21.2014 19:30 Soho Rep – generations by debbie tucker green
10.20.2014 19:00 The Debate Society – JACUZZI by Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen
10.17.2014 Blitzen Trapper at Doug Fir
10.15-19.2014 All Jane No Dick
10.12.2014 Portland Center Stage – THE TYPOGRAPHER’S DREAM by Adam Bock (review)
10.12.2014 Imago Theatre – THE HOMECOMING by Harold Pinter (review)
10.11.2014 Back Fence PDX – RUSSIAN ROULETTE at Disjecta
10.11.2014 Little Sue at Portland Nursery
10.10.2014 Entertainment for People – NEW SHIT SHOW at Design Week Portland
9.29.2014 Late Night Action w/ Alex Falcone
9.28.2014 Portland Playhouse – THE PIANO LESSON
9.27.2014 Third Rail Rep – MIDDLETOWN by Will Eno
9.26.2014 Bad Reputation Productions – LONE WOLVES
9.19 TBA:14 – Mammalian Diving Reflex (PSU) – ALL THE SEX I’VE EVER HAD
9.18 TBA:14 – Halory Goerger and Antoine Defoort – GERMINAL (PSU)
9.16.2014 TBA:14 – Cynthia Hopkins – A Living Documentary
9.15.2014 TBA:14 – Maya Beiser – Uncovered
9.14.2014 TBA:14 – Tim Hecker
9.14.2014 Artists Repertory Theatre – INTIMATE APPAREL by Lynn Nottage
9.13.2014 TBA:14 – Critical Mascara
9.13.2014 TBA:14 – Tanya Tagaq – Tanya Tagaq in concert with Nanook of the North
9.13.2014 TBA:14 – Samita Sinha – Cipher
9.12.2014 Badass Theatre Company – SANS MERCI by Johnna Adams
9.11.2014 TBA:14 – THEESatisfaction
9.7.2014 Intiman Theatre – ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART 1: MILLENIUM APPROACHES by Tony Kushner (Seattle)
9.7.2014 Intiman Theatre – ANGELS IN AMERICA: PART 2: PERESTROIKA by Tony Kushner (Seattle)
9.6.2014 On The Boards – Gob Squad – SUPER NIGHT SHOT (Seattle)
9.5.2014 THE CANTICLE OF THE BLACK MADONNA by Ethan Gans-Morse and Tiziana DellaRovere
9.3.2014 Profile Theatre – Festival of One Acts Series A
8.10.2014 Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble – THE THREE SISTERS by Anton Chekhov (second viewing) review
8.1.2014 Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble – THE THREE SISTERS by Anton Chekhov (review)
7.27.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA by Bill Shakes
7.27.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE GREAT SOCIETY by Robert Schenkkan (second viewing) world premiere review
7.25.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – FAMILY ALBUM by Stew and Heidi Rodewald (second viewing) world premiere
7.23.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE GREAT SOCIETY by Robert Schenkkan world premiere review
7.22.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – FAMILY ALBUM by Stew and Heidi Rodewald world premiere
7.17.2014 CoHo Productions – HIGH PLAINS: A WESTERN MYTH by Ben Watkins
7.12.2014 Steppenwolf – THE QUALMS by Bruce Norris (second viewing) world premiere review
7.10.2014 Steppenwolf – THE QUALMS by Bruce Norris world premiere review
7.9.2014 Steppenwolf – THIS IS OUR YOUTH by Kenneth Lonergan review
7.2.2014 Broadway Rose – THE MUSIC MAN by Meredith Wilson review
6.26.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – RICHARD III
6.25.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – THE TWO GENTLEMAN OF VERONA
6.24.2014 Oregon Shakespeare Festival – INTO THE WOODS
6.22.2014 Risk/Reward
6.22.2014 Third Rail Repertory Theatre – THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE by Martin McDonagh
6.22.2014 Portland Monthly’s Country Brunch
6.21.2014 8pm XRAY.fm – Holding a Boom Mic to the Best of Portland
6.9.2014 The Mad Ones – THE ESSENTIAL STRAIGHT AND NARROW $20
6.8.2014 59 E 59 – FARCICALS by Alan Ayckbourn $50 | 1:45 (with intermission)
6.8.2014 The Wooster Group – EARLY SHAKER SPIRITUALS $25 | 60 mins
6.8.2014 Playwrights Horizons – FLY BY NIGHT by Kim Rosenstock, Will Connolly, Michael Mitnick $85
6.7.2014 Page 73 – WHEN JANUARY FEELS LIKE SUMMER by Cori Thomas $17 | 2:10 (with intermission)
6.7.2014 Lesser America – CARNIVAL KIDS by Lucas Kavner $20 | 95 mins
6.6.2014 The Public Theater – HERE LIES LOVE by David Byrne $40 (rush) | 90 mins
6.6.2014 Manhattan Theatre Club – WHEN WE WERE YOUNG AND UNAFRAID by Sarah Treem $95
6.5.2014 Vineyard Theatre – TOO MUCH SUN by Nicky Silver $85
6.4.2014 MOTHERS AND SONS by Terrence McNally $70
6.4.2014 Second Stage – AMERICAN HERO by Bess Wohl $20 | 90 mins
6.3.2014 MCC Theater – THE VILLAGE BIKE by Penelope Skinner $39
6.2.2014 Rattlestick Playwrights Theater – THE FEW by Samuel Hunter $27
6.2.2014 Barrow Street Theatre – TJ & Dave $24
6.1.2014 Lincoln Center – THE WHO AND THE WHAT by Ayad Akhtar $20
5.30.2014 Portland Center Stage – LIZZIE
4.27.2014 Atlantic Theater – THE THREE PENNY OPERA
4.27.2014 Public Theater – THE LIBRARY
4.26.2014 Lincoln Center – ACT ONE
4.26.2014 Foundry Theatre – THE BOX
4.25.2014 Broadway – THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN
4.24.2014 Soho Rep – AN OCTOROON
4.23.2014 Lincoln Center – THE CITY OF CONVERSATION
4.23.2014 New York City Players – ISOLDE

oregon

2013

2.17 ALL THE RAGE by Martin Moran at Playwrights Horizons
2.17 New York Theatre Workshop – BELLEVILLE by Amy Herzog
2.16 The New Group – CLIVE by Jonathan Sherman
2.16 Rattlestick Playwrights Theater – THE REVISIONIST by Jesse Eisenberg
2.15 Playwrights Horizons – THE FLICK by Annie Baker
2.14 St. Ann’s Warehouse – THIS CLEMENT WORLD by Cynthia Hopkins
2.13 Manhattan Theatre Club – THE OTHER PLACE by Sharr White

Hood

2012

2 Dec PCS – A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
25 Nov 1:30pm The Public Theater – SORRY by Richard Nelson
25 Nov 7:00pm St. Ann’s Warehouse – MIES JULIE by Yael Farber
24 Nov 8:00pm Playwrights Horizons – THE GREAT GOD PAN by Amy Herzog
20 Nov 7:00pm GRACE by Craig Wright
12 Oct 1930 Artists Repertory Theatre – SEVEN GUITARS by August Wilson
7 Oct 1930 Portland Center Stage – THE BODY OF AN AMERICAN by Dan O’Brien
6 Oct 1930 Profile Theatre – MASTER HAROLD…AND THE BOYS by Athol Fugard
5 Oct 1930 Third Rail Repertory Theatre – THAT HOPEY CHANGEY THING by Richard Nelson
4 Oct 2000 Imago Theatre – THE BLACK LIZARD
3 Oct 1930 Third Rail Repertory Theatre – THAT HOPEY CHANGEY THING by Richard Nelson
30 Sep 1930 Portland Center Stage – THE BODY OF AN AMERICAN by Dan O’Brien
8 Sep 1930 Triangle Productions – AVENUE Q
1 Sep 1900 Shaking The Tree – FAR AWAY by Caryl Churchill 1hr (no intermission)
10 Aug world premiere Playwrights West at Coho Theatre – CONTINUUM by Patrick Wohlmut 2hrs 15mins (including intermission)
25 Jul 2030 ALL THE WAY by Robert Schenkkan – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
3 Jun 1330 DruidMurphy Cycle – CONVERSATIONS ON A HOMECOMING, A WHISTLE IN THE DARK, FAMINE – Town Hall Theatre
1 Jun 2000 FAMINE by Tom Murphy – Town Hall Theatre
29 May A WHISTLE IN THE DARK by Tom Murphy – Town Hall Theatre (second viewing)
28 May A WHISTLE IN THE DARK by Tom Murphy – Town Hall Theatre
27 May 1400 MEDIEVAL PLAY by Kenneth Lonergan – Signature Theatre
26 May 2000 STOREFRONT CHURCH by John Patrick Shanley – Atlantic Theatre Company
26 May 1400 TITLE AND DEED by Will Eno – Signature Theatre Company
25 May 2000 THE LYONS by Nicky Silver – Cort Theatre
6 May 1400 AMADEUS by Peter Shaffer – Hubbard Hall
3 May 1930 TIGERS BE STILL by Kim Rosenstock – Williamstheatre
26 Apr 2030 SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton – Williams Theatre
24 Apr 2000 $20 THE REALISTIC JONESES by Will Eno – Yale Rep
22 Apr 1930 TRIBES by Nina Raine – Barrow Street Theatre
22 Apr 1515 A SLOW AIR by David Harrower – 59 E 59
21 Apr 2015 FEDERER VS.MURRAY – 59 E 59
21 Apr 1400 CLYBOURNE PARK by Bruce Norris – Walter Kerr Theatre
15 Apr 1400 LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O’Neill – New Repertory Theatre
13 Apr 2000 THE LUCK OF THE IRISH by Kirsten Greenidge – Huntington Theatre
8 Apr 1925 TITANS by Jimmy McAleavey – Titanic Belfast
7 Apr 1430 GBP 18 CARTHAGINIANS by Frank McGuinness – Lyric Theatre
7 Apr 2000 GBP 16.50 WHITE STAR OF THE NORTH by Rosemary Jenkinson – Lyric Theatre
6 Apr 1930 EUR 35 DA by Hugh Leonard – Gate Theatre (second viewing)
5 Apr 2000 EUR 15 A DOLL HOUSE by Henrik Ibsen – Pan Pan Theatre – Smock Alley
4 Apr 1930 EUR 25 ALICE IN FUNDERLAND – THISISPOPBABY
25 Feb 1430 GBP 24 NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn – Old Vic – London
23 Feb 1945 GBP 24 OF MICE AND MEN – Royal Lyceum Theatre – Edinburgh
22 Feb 1930 GBP 8.50 AGENT 160 – The Arches – Glasgow
22 Feb 1200 GBP 9 A Play, A Pie, and A Pint – SEROV’S PEOPLE by Peter Arnott – Oran Mor – Glasgow
21 Feb 1930 GBP 20 AN APPOINTMENT WITH THE WICKER MAN – National Theatre of Scotland – Aberdeen
19 Feb 1930 24 Hour Play Project – Project Arts Centre
18 Feb 1430 GBP 11.50 BROTHERS IN ARMS by Sam Millar – Belfast Waterfront
17 Feb 1945 GBP 23 UNCLE VANYA by Anton Chekhov via Brian Friel – Lyric Theatre – Belfast
17 Feb 1700 GBP 13 FLY ME TO THE MOON by Marie Jones – Grand Opera House – Belfast
15 Feb 1930 EUR 15 DA by Hugh Leonard – Gate Theatre
8 Feb 2000 EUR 16 PLAZA SUITE by Neil Simon – Rough Magic LAI
7 Feb 1930 EUR 10 BOOKWORMS by Bernard Farrell – Abbey Theatre
6 Feb 2000 THE MASTER BUILDER by Henrik Ibsen – The New Theatre
3 Feb 2000 THE HEN NIGHT EPIPHANY by Jimmy Murphy – Focus Theatre – Town Hall Theatre
27 Jan 1930 GBP 24 STONES IN HIS POCKETS by Marie Jones – Tricycle Theatre at Grand Opera House – Belfast
23 Jan THE FAMILY by THEATREclub – Project Arts Centre

2009-Crater-Lake-005

2011

22 Dec MISTERMAN St. Ann’s Warehouse
21 Dec OTHER DESERT CITIES Booth Theatre
21 Dec BLOOD AND GIFTS Lincoln Center
20 Dec SHLEMIEL THE FIRST NYU Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
19 Dec ONCE New York Theatre Workshop
18 Dec SHE KILLS MONSTERS The Flea
17 Dec JAMES X cultureproject
8 Dec 2015 EUR 12 SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR – Dublin Youth Theatre – Project Arts Center
1 Dec 2000 EUR 18 THE MAKING OF ‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE – Project Arts Centre LAI
28 Nov 1930 EUR 10 THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR by Nikolai Gogol / Roddy Doyle – Abbey Theatre LAI
23 Nov 1930 EUR 43 BIG MAGGIE by John B. Keane – Druid – Gaiety Theatre
20 Nov 1800 EUR 12 1981 by Tom Devlin – The New Theatre
16 Nov 2000 EUR 12 BROTHERS OF THE BRUSH by Jimmy Murphy – The New Theatre
31 Oct 2015 EUR 10 BIG DEAL by Una McKevitt – Project Arts Centre
16 Oct 1930 50mins EUR 14 REQUEST PROGRAMME by Franz Xaver Kroetz – Corcadorca – Millennium Tower
13 Oct 1930 EUR 23 THE WILD BRIDE – Kneehigh – Gaiety Theatre LAI
12 Oct 1300 50mins EUR 14 TRADE by Mark O’Halloran – THISISPOPBABY (second viewing)
7 Oct 1930 1hr 20 mins EUR 27 RIAN – Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre – Gaiety Theatre LAI
6 Oct 1930 1hr 15mins EUR 17 THE BLUE BOY – Brokentalkers – The Lir
3 Oct 2000 1hr 50mins EUR 10 16 POSSIBLE GLIMPSES by Marina Carr – Abbey Theatre LAI
30 Sep 1930 EUR 25 THE SPECKLED PEOPLE by Hugo Hamilton – Gate Theatre LAI
29 Sep 1930 1hr 30mins EUR 23 TESTAMENT by Colm Toibin – Landmark Productions – Project Arts Centre
28 Sep 1300 50mins EUR 11 TRADE by Mark O’Halloran – THISISPOPBABY
27 Sep 1930 3hrs EUR 18 PEER GYNT by Henrik Ibsen – Rough Magic – O’Reilly Theatre, Belvedere College
24 Sep 2030 1hr 30mins EUR 15 MAN OF VALOUR – The Corn Exchange – Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College Dublin (second viewing)
23 Sep 1930 2hrs 45mins EUR 10 JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK by Sean O’Casey – Abbey Theatre
8 Sep 2030 1hr 30mins EUR 15 MAN OF VALOUR – The Corn Exchange – Samuel Beckett Theatre, Trinity College Dublin
7 Sep 1800 1hr 40mins EUR 4 SOMETHING BORROWED – Abbey Theatre
3 Sep 2000 1hr 10mins EUR 12 BEDBOUND by Enda Walsh – Pillowtalk – The New Theatre
3 Sep 1400 2hrs 30mins EUR 22 CURSE OF THE STARVING CLASS by Sam Shepard – Abbey Theatre
2 Sep 2000 2hrs 45mins EUR 14 FAITH HEALER by Brian Friel – Town Hall Theatre
Jul 10 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Ghost Light
Jul 8 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – The Pirates of Penzance
Jul 8 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Julius Caesar
Jul 7 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Henry !V, Part Two
Jun 26 – The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer
Jun 24 – Ensemble Studio Theatre – One Act Marathon – Series B
Jun 23 – LCT3 – 4000 Miles by Amy Herzog
Jun 21 – Lincoln Center – War Horse
Jun 17 – T. Schreiber Studio – You Never Can Tell by GBS
Jun ?? – Coho – Reasons to Be Pretty by Neil Labute
May 22 – Hand to Mouth – Uncanny Valley
May 22 – Trailing Colors
May 21 – BodyVox – A Thousand Little Cities
May 21 – Coho – Reason To Be Pretty
May 20 – Roadhouse: The Play
May 20 – PCS – Bust by Lauren Weedman
May 18 – Seattle Rep – How Theater Failed America by Mike Daisey
May 14 – Cal Performances – The Cripple of Inishman
May 13 – Berkeley Rep – Three Sisters
May 5 – Third Rail – Last of the Boys
May 1 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – August: Osage County
Apr 10 – Second Stage – By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
Apr 10 – Irish Rep – Molly Sweeney
Apr 9 – Vineyard Theatre – Picked
Apr 8 – Manhattan Theatre Club – Good People
Apr 7 – Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
Apr 6 – Jersualem
Mar 6 – Portland Center Stage – One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
Feb 27 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – The Language Archive
Feb 26 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – The Imaginary Invalid
Feb 26 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – To Kill A Mockingbird
Feb 25 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Measure for Measure
Feb 18 – Portland Playhouse – The Scene by Theresa Rebeck
Jan 26 – Third Rail – The Wonderful World of Dissocia
Jan 22 – Hand 2 Mouth – My Mind is Like an Open Meadow
Jan 20 – Portland Playhouse – The Missing Pieces by Nick Zagone
Jan 14 – Seattle Rep – The K of D, an urban legend

2007-08-23-Burns-0014

2010

Jan 22 – The Goodman – Chicago – Krapp’s Last Tape by Samuel Beckett and Hughie by Eugene O’Neill
Jan 23 – Steppenwolf – Chicago – American Buffalo by David Mamet
Jan 29 – Portland Center Stage – The Receptionist by Adam Bock
Jan 30 – Portland Playhouse – Willow Jade by Hunt Holman
Feb 14 – Third Rail Rep – American Buffalo by David Mamet
Feb 25 – Lincoln High School New Play Festival
Feb 26 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Hamlet
Feb 27 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
Feb 27 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Feb 28 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Well by Lisa Kron
Mar 17 – Huntington Theatre – Stick Fly by Lydia R. Diamond
Mar 18 – Portland (Maine) Stage – Master Harold and the Boys by Athol Fugard
Mar ?? – Portland Center Stage – The Chosen
Apr 21 – Lincoln Center – South Pacific
Apr 22 – Next Fall – Broadway
Apr 23 – God of Carnage – Broadway
Apr 24 – A Behanding in Spokane – Broadway
Apr 25 – St. Ann’s Warehouse – Young@Heart
Apr 25 – Public Theater – Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Apr 28 – Third Rail – The Gray Sisters by Craig Wright
Apr 29 – Portland Playhouse – Radio Golf by August Wilson
Apr 30 – Third Rail – The Gray Sisters by Craig Wright
May 8 – CoHo Productions – This Lime Tree Bower by Conor McPherson
May 28 – Portland Center Stage – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Jun 5 – Atlantic Theater Company – Dusk Rings a Bell by Stephen Belber
Jun 5 – Atlantic Theater Company – Gabriel by Moira Buffini
Jun 6 – 2econd Stage – The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity by Kristoffer Diaz
Jun 6 – The Debate Society – Buddy Cop 2
Jul 7 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – The Merchant of Venice
Jul 8 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Ruined by Lynn Nottage
Jul 8 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Twelfth Night
Jul 9 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Henry IV, Part One
Jul 10 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – American Night
Jul 22 – Galway Arts Festival – The Grippe Girls
Jul 22 – Galway Arts Festival – Penelope by Enda Walsh
Jul 23 – Galway Arts Festival – Political Mother by Hofesh Shechter Company
Jul 24 – Galway Arts Festival – Penelope by Enda Walsh
Jul 26 – Dublin – The New Theatre – The Quare Fellow by Brendan Behan
Jul 27 – Dublin – Project Arts Centre – The Colleen Bawn by Dion Boucicault
Jul 28 – Dublin – Project Arts Centre – Oedipus the King
Jul 29 – Dublin – The Abbey Theatre – The Plough and the Stars by Sean O’Casey
Jul 30 – Playwrights Horizons – In God’s Hat by Richard Taylor
Aug 7 – 2econd Stage – TRUST by Paul Weitz
Aug 7 – 2econd Stage – BACHELORETTE by Leslye Headland
Aug 26 – Our Shoes Are Red – Oh, The Humanity by Will Eno
Aug 27 – Fishing For My Father by Chris Harder
Sep 8 – Uncanny Valley by Hand2Mouth
Sep 10 – TBA:10 – The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Job by Mike Daisey
Sep 11 – TBA:10 – First Love – Gare St. Lazare Players
Sep 14 – TBA:10 – The Beckett Trilogy – by Gare St. Lazare Players
Sep 15 – TBA:10 – Romeo and Juliet – Nature Theatre of Oklahoma
Sep 28 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – She Loves Me
Sep 29 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Hamlet
Sep 29 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Pride and Prejudice
Sep 30 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Ruined
Sep 30 – Oregon Shakespeare Festival – Throne of Blood
Oct 6 – Third Rail – Kiss Me Like You Mean It
Oct 8 – Portland Playhouse – Telethon by Kristin Newbom
Oct 22 – BodyVox – BloodyVox
Oct 23 – Northwest Classical Theatre – Dracula
Oct 27 – Irish Rep – Banished Children of Eve by Kelly Younger
Oct 27 – Public Theater – That Hopey Changey Thing by Richard Nelson
Oct 28 – New York Theatre Workshop – The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman
Oct 29 – Irish Rep – The Absence of Weather by Ken Urban
Oct 29 – Irish Rep – St. Nicholas by Conor McPherson
Oct 30 – Vineyard Theatre – Middletown by Will Eno
Oct 31 – St. Ann’s Warehouse – Penelope by Enda Walsh
Oct 31 – Playwrights Horizons – After the Revolution by Amy Herzog
Nov 6 – The Great Game: Afghanistan – Berkeley Rep
Nov 9 – PCS – An Illiad
Nov 13 – Seattle Rep – Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
Nov 17 – Portland Playhouse – Dying City by Christopher Shinn

2014-05-20-stuff-0561