2013 Drammy Award Winners

See the new Drammy Awards site.

drammy

The 34th Annual Drammy Awards

June 10, 2013

Crystal Ballroom

Hosted by Nicole Gladwin

Spotlight Awards

Stage Manager: Roger Monroe

Crew: Yohhei Sato

Other: Ronni Lacroute

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Danny Wolohan
The Body of an American
Portland Center Stage

Don Kenneth Mason
Blood Knot
Profile Theatre

Don Alder
A Steady Rain
Hellfire Productions

Bruce Burkhartsmeier
A Noble Failure
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Eileen DeSandre
The Road to Mecca
Profile Theatre

Crystal Muñoz
The Clean House
Lunacy Stageworks

Ginny Myers Lee
Venus in Fur
Portland Center Stage

Sharonlee McLean
Body Awareness
CoHo Productions

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Luke Bartholomew
Mother Teresa is Dead
Portland Playhouse

Joshua Weinstein
Body Awareness
CoHo Productions

David Bodin
The Road to Mecca
Profile Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kerry Ryan
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Post5 Theatre Company

Brooke Fletcher
Mother Courage and Her Children
Theatre Vertigo

MUSICAL ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Joel Walker
The Drowsy Chaperone
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

James Sharinghousen
A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

MUSICAL ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Rebecca Teran
Little Shop of Horrors
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

MUSICAL ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Norman Wilson
The Drowsy Chaperone
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Eric Little
A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

MUSICAL ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Jo Halliday
Legally Blonde
Pixie Dust Productions

YOUNG PERFORMER

Bryce Earhart
The Aliens
Third Rail Repertory Theatre

Haley Ward
A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

ENSEMBLE

The Drowsy Chaperone
Broadway Rose Theatre Company

Clybourne Park
Portland Center Stage

Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller
Staged!

SCENIC DESIGN

Tony Cisek
The Whipping Man
Portland Center Stage

Richard Hay
Red Herring
Artists Repertory Theatre

Tal Sanders
A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

Kristeen Willis Crosser
‘Master Harold’… And the Boys
Profile Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN

Diane Ferry Williams
The Whipping Man
Portland Center Stage

Miranda K. Hardy
R3
Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

COSTUME DESIGN

Oana Botez
R3
Portland Experimental Theatre Ensemble

Elizabeth Huffman
The Seagull
Northwest Classical Theatre Company

Sarah Gahagan
A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

MASK DESIGN

John Ellingson
Roald Dahl’s The BFG (Big Friendly Giant)
Northwest Children’s Theater

SOUND DESIGN

Richard E. Moore
The Velvet Sky
Theatre Vertigo

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Kristin Mun
Henry IV, Part I
Post5 Theatre Company

CHOREOGRAPHY

Jessica Wallenfels
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller
Staged!

Sara Mishler Martins
A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

MUSIC DIRECTION

Rick Lewis
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Portland Center Stage

Eric Nordin
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller
Staged!

ORIGINAL SCRIPT AND SCORE

Matthew B. Zrebski
Ablaze: an a cappella musical thriller
Staged!

DIRECTOR

Aaron Posner
And So It Goes
Artists Repertory Theatre

Caitlin Fisher-Draeger
and Erica Terpening-Romeo
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Post5 Theatre Company

Pat Patton
A Steady Rain
Hellfire Productions

PRODUCTION

The Drowsy Chaperone
Broadway Rose Theatre

Body Awareness
CoHo Productions

A Year with Frog and Toad
Oregon Children’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP

Steve Smith

LIFETIME SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Allen Nause